Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appealed, contending he was a resident of State A.

By letters dated June 6, 2016, and August 9, 2016, the Department requested additional information to determine the Taxpayer's domiciliary residency for the 2012 taxable year.  To date, the Taxpayer has failed to respond to the Department's information request.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Furthermore, Va.