Document Number
[…] The California employer may not be subject to Virginia's withholding requirements.  The data, however, does show that the Taxpayer earned ***** in wages from his California employer and ***** in interest was reported by a Virginia financial institution.

Because the 2012 assessment was based on the federal record, the Taxpayer has the burden of proving the assessment to be invalid.  The Taxpayer has not met this burden.  The Taxpayer does not deny he received income for the taxable year, or his residency status with Virginia.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct”.  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Furthermore, Va.