Document Number
[…] Generally, the Department will not issue an advisory opinion when a taxpayer is actively engaged in disputing an assessment with a locality.  See Public Document (P.D.) 13-217 (12/12/2013).  The Department has made exceptions when both the locality and the taxpayer have agreed to request an advisory opinion to clarify a disputed matter.  See P.D. 09-48 (4/27/2009).  No evidence has been provided indicating that the County has agreed to seek this advisory opinion with the Taxpayer.  As such, the Department will not address the substance of the Taxpayer's question.

However, Va. Code § 58.1-3980 provides that a taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes apply for the correction of such assessment to local assessing authority "within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later."  If the Taxpayer has paid the assessment, it must file a claim for refund in accordance with Va. Code §§ 58.1-3980 and 58.1-3990 and local ordinance.

Further, Va.