Document Number
[…] See Howell's Motor Freight, Inc., et al. v. Virginia Department of Taxation, Circuit Court of the City of Roanoke, Law No. 82-0846 (10/27/1983).  As such, it is incumbent upon the taxpayer to prove they are entitled to a subtraction reported on a Virginia return.

Virginia does not allow a taxpayer to claim a subtraction for expenses offset by a credit at the federal level unless allowed by statute.  See Public Document (P.D.) 91-59 (3/29/1991).  Virginia Code § 58.1-402 provides the subtractions from FTI that taxpayers may claim.  Specifically, Va. Code § 58.1-402 C 6 allows corporate employers to subtract the amount of "wages or salaries eligible for the federal Targeted Jobs Credit which was not deducted for federal purposes on account of the provisions of § 280C(a) of the Internal Revenue Code."  Legislation enacted by Congress in 1996 renamed the credit the Work Opportunity Credit.  In P.D. 00-166 (9/6/2000), the Department ruled Virginia law specifically allows a subtraction to taxpayers for wages and salaries disallowed because of the federal Work Opportunity Tax Credit.