Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also believes that the daily sales figures derived from the Mixed Beverage Annual Review (MBAR) reports are inherently flawed due to the wide range of difference between an average day and the high and low days with the month.  The Taxpayer believes the audit findings are incorrect and requests that the audit assessment be abated.  In addition, the Taxpayer claims that at no time during the audit did the auditor request records from the Taxpayer.

DETERMINATION

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases. . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of the tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va. Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales or purchases to determine whether a tax liability exists.