Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has been approached by an out-of-state scrap recycler for the purpose of purchasing the Taxpayer's unusable waste produced at their Virginia research and development facility.  All waste material would be delivered to the out-of-state scrap recycler via common carrier.  The Taxpayer requests clarification as to whether the sale of its unusable waste materials would disqualify it from the research and development sales tax exemption based on the exclusive nature of the Virginia exemption.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides a retail sales and use tax exemption for "tangible personal property purchased for use and consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense."  The Department's policy regarding this exemption is set out in Title 23 Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3070 through 10-210-3074.  Title 23 VAC 10-210-­3070 A defines research and development as follows: