Document Number
[…] According to the Taxpayer, it uses 75% of its metal strapping in an internal production process to maintain the integrity of its products (i.e., to prevent damage to its products) and uses a smaller percentage of plastic strapping for bundling lumber prior to it going to the planer.

In a conversation with a member of the Department's Appeals and Rulings staff, the Taxpayer explained that it loads finished products onto its trailers and hires a trucker to ship these products to customers.

DETERMINATION

Strapping Materials

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 (2) (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof . . . supplies, used directly in . . . manufacturing . . . converting products for sale or resale.”  [Emphasis added.]   Pursuant to Va.