Document Number
[…] For the 2014 tax year, the Department adjusted the Bank’s “total equity capital” to equal the amount reported on the Call Report. While Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-330-20 B 7 starts the BFT computation with total equity capital as reported on the Call Report, the Department has recognized that changes in United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and federal banking regulations have included items reported in a bank’s equity beyond those items identified in Virginia’s statute. See Public Document (P.D.) 05-165 (12/5/2005).

Under Virginia Code § 58.1-1205, the computation of net capital begins “by adding together its capital, surplus, undivided profits and one half of any reserve for loan losses net of applicable deferred tax . . . .”  Title 23 VAC 10-330-20 defines “gross capital” to mean “the total of capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits and one half of any reserve for loan losses net of applicable deferred tax . . . .”  Under the regulation, the gross capital of a bank is computed by adding the following accounts as reported on the Call Report:  (1) preferred stock, (2) common stock, (3) surplus, (4) undivided profits and reserve for contingencies and other capital reserves, and (5) 50% of reserve for