Document Number
[…] Accordingly, a Call Report filed by a bank may include the bank and its subsidiaries. Before consolidation, a parent bank will include the investment in its subsidiary as an asset. The subsidiary reports a corresponding equity owned by the parent bank in the equity section of its balance sheet. When the entities are consolidated, an elimination adjustment is made to offset the intercompany transaction. In the elimination, the parent bank’s asset will be offset by the subsidiary’s equity owned by the bank.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1206 A 4 permits a deduction equal to the “amount of retained earnings and surplus of subsidiaries to the extent included in the gross capital of the bank.”  Title 23 VAC 10-330-30 E explains that the intent of the deduction is to remove the amount of increase in the bank’s recorded investment in its subsidiaries resulting from undistributed earnings of such subsidiaries from the gross capital of a bank.