Document Number
[…] See P.D. 07-70 (5/18/2007). As such, the Department does not distinguish between members of a member managed limited liability company and a manager managed limited liability company. 

For federal income tax purposes, attributes and activities of the PLLC will flow through to the Taxpayer. Further, the Department considers a taxpayer to be the owner of a share of the pass-through entity’s assets and liabilities. See P.D. 97-343 (8/28/1997). Virginia Code § 58.1-391 B provides:

Each item of pass-through entity income, gain, loss or deduction shall have the same character for an owner under this chapter as for federal income tax purposes. Where an item is not characterized for federal income tax purposes, it shall have the same character for an owner as if realized directly from the source from which realized by the pass-through entity or incurred in the same manner by the pass-through entity.