Document Number
[…] Still, it opined the operational function analysis in Allied-Signal could be influential to the finding that an asset was a unitary part of a business being conducted in the taxing jurisdiction. Accordingly, the form of an entity’s business and the purpose of its investments are both relevant in determining if an asset was a unitary part of the business conducted by such entity.

As indicated above, Virginia Code § 58.1-391 B provides “[e]ach item of pass-through entity income, gain, loss or deduction shall have the same character for a partner under this chapter as for federal income tax purposes.”  For Virginia income tax purposes, income retains its character as income from the operations of a pass-through entity in computing Virginia taxable income and is properly included in the apportionable income of the shareholder.