Document Number
[…] ANALYSIS

Licensable Privilege

The Taxpayer contends that it was not exercising a licensable privilege because it was merely managing its own money and it did not have any customers. The County asserts the Taxpayer was subject to the BPOL tax because it met the requirement of being engaged in a regular course of dealing for the purpose or earning a profit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a provides that “the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only these gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the] jurisdiction.” Generally, gross receipts for license tax purposes exclude any amount not derived from the exercise of the licensed privilege to engage in a business or profession in the ordinary course of business.