Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a provides that “the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only these gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the] jurisdiction.” Generally, gross receipts for license tax purposes exclude any amount not derived from the exercise of the licensed privilege to engage in a business or profession in the ordinary course of business. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-50-70. Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines “business” as “. . . a course of dealing which requires the time, attention and labor of the person so engaged for the purpose of earning a livelihood or profit. It implies a continuous and regular course of dealing, rather than an irregular or isolated transaction.”  

The Taxpayer cites several regulations and House Doc. No. 59, Joint Subcommittee BPOL Tax Report (1995) to support its contention that it was not exercising a privilege to manage its own money.