Document Number
[…] See P.D. 01-38 (4/12/2001), P.D. 06-94 (9/28/2006) and P.D. 13-216 (12/12/2013). 

In this case, there was no contractual relationship between the Taxpayer and its shareholders or the mortgagors with regard to the securities it traded. In addition, it did not receive any commissions or fees for managing the securities. The Taxpayer was not an agent of the shareholders or mortgagors and, therefore, does not qualify as an investment fund under Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 19. 

Investment Income Exclusion

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 A 8 provides that gross receipts for BPOL tax purposes exclude:

Investment income not directly related to the privilege exercised by a business subject to licensure not classified as rendering financial services. This exclusion shall apply to interest on bank accounts of the business, and to interest, dividends and other income derived from the investment of its own funds in securities and other types of investments unrelated to the licensed privilege. 

The Taxpayer contends that its income was investment income because it was not financial services. The County asserts that the Taxpayer does not qualify for the investment income exclusion because it was a financial services business and its income was directly related to the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the financial services business. 

In order to claim the exclusion, the interest that a taxpayer earns must not be related to the exercise of a licensable privilege. The Taxpayer’s argument presumes it was conducting a licensable privilege, but not as a financial service provider. As indicated above, the Taxpayer has provided no argument as to how it should have been classified if it was conducting a licensable activity. 

Besides, Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 A 8 provides that the exclusion does “not apply to interest, late fees and similar income attributable to an installment sale or other transaction that occurred in the regular course of business.”  It appears the Taxpayer is asking the Department to permit an exclusion for interest income that resulted from its acquisition, management and holding of mortgage-backed securities, which was its primary activity. 

Capital Asset Exclusion