Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that a financial service must be a service provided to a customer for compensation. It asserts that it was not a financial service provider because it traded securities on its own account. The County argues that Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 does not require the service be conducted for the benefit of customers asserting that the broker-dealers to whom the Taxpayer sold the securities were customers and that the sales generated a profit.

“Financial, real estate, and professional service businesses” are a separate classification of enterprise under Virginia Code § 58.1-3706. Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines “financial services” as “the buying, selling, handling, managing, investing, and providing of advice regarding money, credit, securities, or other investments.”  Title 23 VAC 10-500-10 further defines “financial services” as “the buying, selling, handling, managing, and investing money, credit, securities, or other investments for others, as well as providing advice to others on such matters.”