Document Number
[…] In December 2014, she accepted employment in Country A and subsequently began residing there with her spouse. After her spouse died, however, she ended her employment in Country A and returned to the United States in January 2017, at which time she began residing in Virginia.

In January 2015, the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver’s license and vehicle registration using the address of a personal residence she had purchased in Virginia in 2013. The Taxpayer also registered to vote in Virginia and voted in the 2016 election.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.