Document Number
[…] Based on the information provided by the Taxpayer, the seller is a Virginia dealer, the seller’s place of business is located in Virginia, and the transaction at issue took place in Virginia. In accordance with the regulation, and in light of these factors, the situs of sale is in Virginia and the Virginia sales tax applies to the sales. The application of the sales tax is based upon the location of the seller’s place of business and not the location of the trailers at the time the transaction occurred. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes “a tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth.”  Title 23 VAC 10-210-6030 A provides that “The use tax applies to the use, consumption or storage of tangible personal property in Virginia when the Virginia sales or use tax is not paid at the time the property is purchased.”