Document Number
[…] For this reason, the Taxpayer requests the tax assessed on the sales of the Packages be removed from the audit.

DETERMINATION

In this instance, the Taxpayer’s Package represents a mixed transaction that offers the elements of a service or intangible entitlement (bowling activity) and tangible personal property (bowling shoes). To address this type of transaction, the Department’s services policy is instructive.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ."  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 interprets the exemption statute and states in subsection A that:

Charges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax.