Document Number
[…] As a result, the auditor assessed the sales tax on sales reported as exempt on the Taxpayer’s sales tax returns submitted to the Department. The Taxpayer contests the inclusion of these sales in the audit and states in its appeal that it has the required documentation. The Taxpayer requests more time to assemble the documents and submit them to the Department for review.

DETERMINATION

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A further explains:

The burden of proving that the tax does not apply rests with the dealer unless he takes, in good faith from the purchaser or lessee, a certificate of exemption indicating that the property is exempt under the law. The certificate will remain in effect except upon notice from the Department of Taxation that it is no longer acceptable. However, a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice. 

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B, an exemption certificate must be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; and indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored in Virginia. Title 23 VAC 10-2010-280 B requires that reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.