Document Number
[…] In addition, the Department held that the Taxpayer’s documentation was insufficient to verify whether the correct amount of tax had been remitted. 

The Taxpayer seeks a redetermination, contending that the Department should accept the exemption certificate based on prior documents in which the Department allowed exemption certificates with erroneous information. The Taxpayer also asserts that the sample used by the auditor to estimate its tax liability was not reflective of the actual sales made during the audit period. 

DETERMINATION

***** (The “Customer”)

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A sets out that “All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.”

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A states, in part:

All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.