Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer further contends it is a manufacturer for sales tax purposes in other states and should be classified as such in Virginia. While the Taxpayer may be a processor or manufacturer in other states, in order to qualify for Virginia’s exemption, the Taxpayer’s operations must be industrial in nature.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof . . . used directly, in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale . . . ."  A number of Virginia court cases have interpreted this statute. There are two of noted significance in this instance. The Virginia Supreme Court in Golden Skillet Corporation v.