Document Number
[…] In this instance, the Taxpayer has not provided detailed documentation sufficient to apply the above regarding the sprinkler system and the other items at issue. Therefore, asset numbers 126756, 127275, 127276,127332 and 127933 will remain in the audit.

Vehicles Weighing More Than 26,001 Pounds

The Taxpayer argues there are several assets that are not subject to the retail sales and use tax because they are vehicles that weigh over 26,001 pounds. For this analysis, the Taxpayer is utilizing the language from Virginia Code § 58.1-1737, which exempts “a truck, tractor truck, trailer, or semitrailer, as severally defined in § 46.2-100…with a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more, in which case no tax shall be imposed pursuant to subdivision A 1 of § 58.1-1736.”  This statute addresses motor vehicle rental tax which was not assessed on the vehicles in question. 

The auditor assessed use tax on the Taxpayer’s purchase of the vehicles.