Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has provided documentation to support its position. The documentation will be referred to the auditor for review. If the auditor concludes this documentation is sufficient evidence that the purchases related to the asset numbers in question are for non-taxable services, the transactions will be removed from the audit. 

Credit for Taxes Paid to Another State

Virginia Code § 58.1-611 sets out that a “credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person’s use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state. The amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him to another state or political subdivision thereof by reason of the imposition of a similar tax on his purchase or use of the property. The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax imposed by this chapter.”

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-450 expands upon the statute and explains that: