Document Number
[…] The City asks whether the Company and the Team should also be permitted to exclude commissions paid to their real estate salespersons from the amounts previously paid to the Company and Team by the principal broker.

OPINION

For purposes of the BPOL tax, gross receipts means “the whole, entire, total receipts, without deduction.”  See Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1. In determining the BPOL tax, however, the Code of Virginia provides a number of exemptions and exclusions from gross receipts.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732.2 provides an exclusion for real estate brokers:

Gross receipts of real estate brokers for license tax purposes under Chapter 37 (§ 58.1-3700 et seq.) of this title shall not include amounts received by any broker that arise from real estate sales transactions to the extent that such amounts are paid to a real estate agent as a commission on any real estate sales transaction and the agent is subject to the business license tax on such receipts.

Real estate brokers are not defined for purposes of Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.2. The Department believes it is appropriate, therefore, to consult Chapter 21 of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia which provides for the regulation of this industry. See Public Document (P.D.) 00-210 (12/6/2000). Business entities can be either real estate brokers or real estate salespersons. See Virginia Code § 54.1-2100 and 54.1-2101. In the Department’s opinion, whether the Company or the Team can properly claim the exclusion depends on whether the business entity is a real estate broker. The statute is clear that real estate brokers can exclude any amounts received from real estate sales transactions to the extent that such amounts are paid to real estate agents as commissions. In the City’s example, it appears that both the Company and the Team pay commissions to their own salespersons from amounts the Company and the Team receive from real estate transactions.