Document Number
[…] Invoice 4015

Church Exemption

The Taxpayer contends that the transaction at issue is not subject to the tax because the sale was made to a church. The Taxpayer provides a copy of the invoice at issue. The transaction was held taxable in the audit because the Taxpayer did not provide an exemption certificate or a Department-issued nonprofit letter from the customer (the church) during the performance of the audit. The Taxpayer has likewise not provided an exemption certificate or Department issued nonprofit letter with its reconsideration. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to:

Tangible personal property purchased by nonprofit churches that are exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or whose real property is exempt from local taxation pursuant to the provisions of § 58.1-3606, for use (i) in religious worship services by a congregation or church membership while meeting together in a single location and (ii) in the libraries, offices, meeting or counseling rooms or other rooms in the public church buildings used in carrying out the work of the church and its related ministries, including kindergarten, elementary and secondary schools. The exemption for such churches shall also include baptistries; bulletins, programs, newspapers and newsletters that do not contain paid advertising and are used in carrying out the work of the church; gifts including food for distribution outside the public church building; food, disposable serving items, cleaning supplies and teaching materials used in the operation of camps or conference centers by the church or an organization composed of churches that are exempt under this subdivision and which are used in carrying out the work of the church or churches; and property used in caring for or maintaining property owned by the church including, but not limited to, mowing equipment; and building materials installed by the church, and for which the church does not contract with a person or entity to have installed, in the public church buildings used in carrying out the work of the church and its related ministries, including, but not limited to worship services; administrative rooms; and kindergarten, elementary, and secondary schools.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-310 D provides that purchases of tangible personal property may be made exempt of the tax “for use in religious worship services and in public church buildings in carrying out the work of the church and its related ministries.”