Document Number
[…] Labor and Services

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sales price as:

The total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser, consumer, or lessee by the dealer, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “An amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold or rented.” 

The transaction at issue included charges for installation and for the procurement of a permit. In accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2, the separately stated charge for installation is not subject to the sales tax and is not included in the assessment at issue.