Document Number
[…] The invoice at issue does not include a charge for the Virginia sales tax. In accordance with the cited authorities, the transaction at issue does not qualify for the exemption extended to nonprofit churches. The sign is not used for religious worship services as considered in the statute, and it is not used for carrying out the work of the church as considered in the regulation. Accordingly, the charge for the sign is subject to the sales tax and was properly included in the audit. 

Exemption Certificate

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 B states that:

Legitimate use of exemption certificates is vital. Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates. An exemption certificate cannot be used to make a tax free purchase of any item of tangible personal property not covered by the exact wording of the certificate.

All retail sales made by the Taxpayer are subject to the tax, unless the Taxpayer accepts a certificate from its customer to the effect that the property is exempt under Virginia’s retail sales and use tax laws. Generally, in order to make an exempt sale to a customer, the Taxpayer must receive a valid and properly executed exemption certificate from the customer. The Taxpayer should also retain all exemption certificates used to support exempt sales.