Document Number
[…] The auditor advised the Taxpayer to request refunds from the vendors to whom the sales taxes were paid in error. The auditor provided the Taxpayer with refund authorization letters to facilitate the refund requests. At the conclusion of the Department’s audit, the Taxpayer was issued an assessment for the period October 2012 through September 2018. The Taxpayer paid the assessment and appealed, requesting a refund for the Virginia sales and use taxes that were paid directly to the Taxpayer’s vendors but were not refunded.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth…” “Retail sale” is defined, in part, in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 as “ a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services under this chapter…” [Emphasis added].