Document Number
[…] By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the Taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See Howell’s Motor Freight, Inc., et al. v. Virginia Dep’t of Taxation, Circuit Court of the City of Roanoke, Law No. 82-0846 (10/27/1983). 

Virginia Code § 58.1-322.03 10 provides a deduction for “the amount an individual pays annually in premiums for long-term health care insurance, provided the individual has not claimed a deduction for federal income tax purposes, or … a credit under [Virginia Code] § 58.1-339.11.”  The Taxpayers contend that the inclusion of the word “health” allows them to claim a deduction for general medical insurance premiums that have been paid over the years.

In Lawrence Carr, Jr. v.