Document Number
[…] The Department received information from the IRS that included a W-2 showing the Taxpayer earned taxable wages in Virginia for the 2017 taxable year. The Department adjusted the Taxpayer’s return to include this income and issued an assessment. In addition, the Department adjusted the Taxpayer’s part-year returns for the 2016 and 2018 taxable years to match Virginia state wages reported on his respective W-2s. 

CONCLUSION

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding related to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facia correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show the Department’s assessment is incorrect. 

The Department adjusted the Taxpayer’s returns based on the information available as permitted by Virginia statute.