Document Number
[…] The expenses of a business that is carried on by the taxpayer are reportable on Schedule C and are not subject to the 2% floor for miscellaneous itemized deductions because such expenses are already deducted in the computation of FAGI. See IRC § 62(a)(1).

CONCLUSION

The Taxpayer’s assert they were eligible to claim itemized deductions and expenses incurred while conducting their sole proprietorships. The Taxpayers, however, must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

In this case, the Department requested information to substantiate the deductions during both the audit and the appeal. The Taxpayers have failed to provide the requested information.

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-205 any assessment of tax by the Department is deemed prima facie correct.