Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer provides a copy of its 2014 and 2015 income tax returns and a schedule of sales reported to the locality in Location 1 and claims these documents more accurately reflect the Taxpayer’s sales. The Taxpayer requests that the audits be adjusted to reflect the gross receipts reported on the 2014 and 2015 income tax returns. Lastly, the Taxpayer maintains that both locations have sustained major financial losses since their inception. 

DETERMINATION

Dealer Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax “shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”  The record keeping requirements are set out in Title 23 Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.