Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer filed Virginia resident income tax returns for the 2016 and 2017 taxable years. The Department audited the Taxpayer and requested additional information to substantiate various itemized deductions she claimed. The auditor adjusted the amount of the itemized deductions allowed on the returns and issued assessments. The Taxpayer appeals, contending she was unaware of the situation. 

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayers contention.”  Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.