Document Number
[…] The purpose of the projection is to account for likely similar transactions on which Virginia tax has not been paid. Likewise, this same methodology is used when considering transactions on which Virginia tax has been overpaid. Every effort is made to select objectively the sample periods that are representative of the period being audited.

The Department will remove an item from an audit sample if it is shown that the transaction is isolated in nature and not a normal part of the taxpayer's business activity. See Public Document (P.D.) 01-28 (03/28/2001).

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of the tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales or purchases to determine whether a tax liability exists.

First Use in Virginia