Document Number
[…] This standard established by the Court is also reflected in the Department's manufacturing regulation.

In P.D. 82-23 (03/19/1982), the Commissioner ruled that heating fuel used to heat a building did not qualify for the exemption. Although the use of the heating fuel insured that the equipment which manufactured the product operated properly, the fuel was used indirectly in the production facility and therefore was taxable. 

Fuel for Domestic Consumption 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10(1), which is interpreted by Title 23 VAC 10-210-630, provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "[a]rtificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil used for domestic consumption."  This section defines "domestic consumption" as the "use of artificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil by an individual purchaser for other than business, commercial or industrial purposes."