Document Number
[…] Notwithstanding any exemption from taxes which any dealer now or hereafter may enjoy under the Constitution or laws of this or any other state, or of the United States, such dealer shall collect such tax from the purchaser . . . and shall pay the same over to the Tax Commissioner as herein provided . . . .

Any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax on every taxable sale of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself . . . .

Government Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 sets out an exemption for “tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.” The exemption does not apply to “sales and leases to privately owned financial and other privately owned corporations chartered by the United States.” 

Title 23 VAC 10-210-690 interprets the statute, explaining that generally, “sales to the United States, or to the Commonwealth of Virginia or its political subdivisions, are exempt from the tax if the purchases are pursuant to required official purchase orders to be paid out of public funds.