Document Number
[…] This section defines "domestic consumption" as the "use of artificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil by an individual purchaser for other than business, commercial or industrial purposes."  In providing its interpretation, Title 23 VAC 10-210-630 restricts domestic consumption to fuels used by individuals. Purchases by groups or organizations will be subject to the tax unless the fuel purchased is for use by an individual.

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of the tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  The record-keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 VAC 10-210-470. 

Strict Construction of Exemptions

The Virginia courts have consistently required the strict construction of sales and use tax exemptions.