Document Number
[…] P.D. 11-8 (1/20/2011) states that vendors cannot accept incomplete exemption certificates in good faith. A valid exemption certificate must include a date and indicate the specific exemption claimed by the purchaser, for example. In cases where the claim for exemption is subject to greater scrutiny by the Department, the exemption certificate will be accepted only if the Department can confirm that the customer’s use of the certificate was valid and proper for the specific sales transaction reviewed in the audit. 

Collection of Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states:

The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer; but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser . . . to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts . . . .

Notwithstanding any exemption from taxes which any dealer now or hereafter may enjoy under the Constitution or laws of this or any other state, or of the United States, such dealer shall collect such tax from the purchaser . . . and shall pay the same over to the Tax Commissioner as herein provided . . . .

Any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax on every taxable sale of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself . . . .

Government Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 sets out an exemption for “tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.”