Document Number
[…] Pursuant to P.D. 07-17 (3/27/2007), the use tax is a moment of transaction tax, i.e., tax liability is incurred at the moment of first use in Virginia. Commonwealth v. Miller­Morton, 220 Va. 852, 263 S.E.2d 413 (1980) held taxable the storage of tangible personal property in Virginia even though the property would ultimately be shipped outside the state. If a taxable event occurs in Virginia, subsequent delivery outside this state does not immunize the taxable event.

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and states that "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."