Document Number
[…] The record-keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 VAC 10-210-470. 

Strict Construction of Exemptions

The Virginia courts have consistently required the strict construction of sales and use tax exemptions. Based on this principle, if there is any doubt as to the application of an exemption, the doubt is resolved against the one claiming the exemption. See Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus, 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973). In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  This means that the burden is on taxpayers to prove that an assessment issued by the Department is incorrect.

Keeping the cited authorities in mind, I will address the contested issues as set out in the Taxpayer’s appeal letter by reference to the exceptions in the audit report.