Document Number
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Department will also accept resale exemption certificates issued by state tax government agencies of other states, provided all of the criteria set out by Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and all of the areas of information vital to the proper giving and receiving of the certificate are met as contained on the Department's Form ST-10.

Fuel Used for Manufacturing

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2(iii) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale...." The term "used directly" is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing ... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or