Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed a pass-through entity return of income and return of nonresident withholding tax on which it reported a withholding tax liability but remitted no payment. As such, the Department issued an assessment for the withholding tax liability reported on the return. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that it was eligible to claim two deductions in accordance with the provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the “TCJA”) that would result in the abatement of the assessment. 

DETERMINATION

Nonresident Withholding Requirement

Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 A provides that “a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner” must pay withholding tax. The amount of tax that must be withheld is equal to 5% of the nonresident owner’s share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners that may lawfully be taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner. See Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 B 1.