Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Internet Service Provider (ISP) Exemption

The Taxpayer maintains that the equipment at issue was used to provide Internet services and is exempt from the sales tax. The Taxpayer states that the Internet services were provided directly to end-users. Based on a review of the documentation provided in the refund verification audit, it was determined by the Department’s auditor that the equipment at issue was used to provide Internet access services to intercompany entities and that the sales were wholesale in nature.   

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 2 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to:

Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.

This statute was last amended in 1999 by the General Assembly to add an exemption applicable to certain Internet service providers.