Document Number
[…] Gift Transaction

The Taxpayer further contends that the transfer of the cranes is not subject to the sales tax because the Taxpayer maintains that the transfer of the cranes to the Taxpayer constitutes a gift transaction that occurred outside of Virginia, and that no consideration was transferred from the Taxpayer to Corporation B. Relying on Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-680, the Taxpayer also maintains that no use tax should accrue to Corporation B (the donor) once the cranes entered Virginia. 
    
Virginia Code § 58.1-604.6 A provides that: 

For purposes of this section, a gift transaction means a retail sale resulting from an order for tangible personal property placed by any means by any person that is for delivery to a recipient, other than the purchaser, located in another state. A gift transaction does not include a business transaction between the purchaser and recipient or a transaction whereby the purchaser is contractually obligated to provide the tangible personal property to the recipient. [Emphasis added.]