Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers have provided no documentation to show that these expenses were incurred for their business purposes. 

Tax Preparation Fees

Taxpayers are permitted to deduct fees paid for tax preparation as a miscellaneous expense. Taxpayers are, however, required to provide documentation to support the claimed expense under Virginia Code § 58.1-310. The Department requested documentation to substantiate this deduction, which the Taxpayer failed to furnish.

CONCLUSION

Taxpayer’s must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

"Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof."