Document Number
[…] The auditor concluded that the equipment and associated purchases qualify for a prorated exemption of 20%. The Taxpayer disagrees with the auditor’s calculation and believes that the equipment qualifies for a prorated exemption of 87%. The Taxpayer also contests the inclusion of untaxed purchases of dyed diesel fuel in the audit. 

DETERMINATION

Harvesting of Forest Products Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 6 provides a retail sales and use tax exemption for the following:

Machinery or tools and repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy or supplies, used directly in the harvesting of forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold. Harvesting of forest products shall include all operations prior to the transport of the harvested product used for (i) removing timber or other forest products from the harvesting site, (ii) complying with environmental protection and safety requirements applicable to the harvesting of forest products, (iii) obtaining access to the harvesting site, and (iv) loading cut timber or other forest products onto highway vehicles for transportation to storage or processing facilities. [Emphasis added.]