Document Number
[…] Lacking supporting documentation that the contested cigarettes were purchased fraudulently, I find that the audit assessment is correct as issued. This treatment is consistent with previous determinations regarding business identity theft including Public Document 18-184 (10/30/2018), 20-140, (8/18/2020) and 20-172 (9/29/2020). 

Officer’s Liability

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, “Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.”

According to the Taxpayer, she attended meetings at which she signed documents authorizing the initiation of the Company. This documents include a lease for building space, securing a federal identification number, and establishing an account at a wholesale club.