Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer claims it never made purchases for the new location and when notified that cigarette purchases were being made in its name, but had not arrived at the new location, the former employer was confronted who assured the Taxpayer everything was being handled. After receiving the assessment from the Department, the Taxpayer contacted the former employer who, the Taxpayer claims, agreed to handle the matter, but never did.

DETERMINATION

Purchases/Sales

The resale exemption provided under the Virginia retail sales and use tax is found in Virginia Code § 58.1-602. This code section excludes a sale for resale from the definition of a “retail sale,” which is defined as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 sets forth the requirements for the proper use of exemption certificates and, in section A, provides that “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.