Document Number
[…] Instead, the Taxpayer relied upon the general contractor to remit the tax upon completion of the final project. As a result of the Department’s audit, the Taxpayer was assessed use tax on the cost of the materials used to fabricate the metal work provided in the performance of its contracts. The Taxpayer appeals, contending it purchased the raw materials exempt from the tax under a resale certificate and the sales tax was remitted general contractors based on the Taxpayer’s invoices.

DETERMINATION

Fabricating Contractors
    
Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides that: 

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, installation, repair or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter.

The regulation interpreting this provision, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410 A further provides: 

Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed by the contractor. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such a contractor is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer (the contractor), and not for resale by the contractor.