Document Number
[…] For individual income tax purposes, Virginia “conforms” to federal law, in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with federal adjusted gross income (FAGI).  Income included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia, unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia.

Long-Term Health Care Premium Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-322.03 10 (formerly 58.1-322 D 10) provides a deduction for “[t]he amount an individual pays annually in premiums for long-term health care insurance.”  However, “no such deduction . . . shall be allowed if the individual has claimed a federal income tax deduction for such taxable year for long-term health care insurance premiums paid by him.”  

In this case, the Taxpayers’ federal Schedule A reported medical expenses that included long-term health care premiums.