Document Number
[…] As explained above, case law consistent with the NAICS industry classifications has created a distinction between the freezing and chilling process and mere cold storage. Implied in that distinction is that the products have to be maintained in such a state to eliminate or reduce spoilage caused by environmental factors such as microorganism growth.

Finally, while Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iv) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “materials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums or bags for future use for packaging tangible personal property for shipment or sale,” the exemption is not available to the Taxpayer because it was not engaged as an industrial manufacturer or industrial processor.