Document Number
[…] Virginia Code §58.1-623 provides that:

If a taxpayer . . . makes any use of [resale] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale . . ., such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property . . . is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale.

Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines “use” to mean “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business.” 

The Taxpayer indicates that some customers were invoiced for all outgoing pallets while frequent customers were permitted to pay for their pallets in kind by exchanging them for an equal number of pallets.