Document Number
[…] Under these circumstances, the Taxpayer also claims that its purchase of pallets should be treated as exempt packaging materials, and disagrees with the auditor’s classification of the pallets as capital assets. In the alternative, the Taxpayer contends the purchase of pallets was eligible for the resale exemption.

DETERMINATION

Industrial Manufacturing and Processing Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof . . . used directly, in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale . . . .”  A number of Virginia court cases have interpreted this statute. There are two of noted significance in this instance. The Virginia Supreme Court in Golden Skillet Corporation v.