Document Number
[…] Thus, the resale of materials is permitted by the regulation if no transport use is made by the seller.

As the operator of a cold storage facility, however, the Taxpayer provides services in addition to packaging and transportation services. Because its circumstances differ from those the regulation addresses, and it is necessary to examine whether the Taxpayer used the pallets in its provision of services beyond transportation uses. 

Virginia Code §58.1-623 provides that:

If a taxpayer . . . makes any use of [resale] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale . . ., such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property . . . is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale.

Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines “use” to mean “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business.”