Document Number
[…] Out-of-State Exemption Certificates

The Taxpayer contends that all sales made through an online marketplace through which dealerships sell and purchase inventory from other dealerships, were made for resale and are, accordingly, exempt from the tax. The online marketplace facilitates the sale of excess inventory between dealerships across the country, but does not maintain that all purchases must be for resale. Therefore, the transactions and related exemption certificates must be evaluated individually to determine whether they should be removed from the audit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 sets out the minimum criteria needed for a valid exemption certificate. These criteria include a requirement that an exemption certificate “shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.”  Accordingly, the Department has prescribed Form ST-10 as the certificate of exemption for dealers to use when making purchases of tangible personal property for resale purposes only.