Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed an appeal including exemption certificates for these customers and requests the related transactions be removed from the audit. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states that all sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage or tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under the Retail Sales and Use Tax Act in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B states, in part: 

Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A states, in part, that: 

All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that the tax does not apply rests with the dealer unless he takes, in good faith, from the purchaser or lessee, a certificate of exemption indicating that the property is exempt under the law… However, a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.