Document Number
[…] He filed his 2017 federal tax return jointly with his wife using their Virginia address. He also maintained Virginia vehicle registrations, a Virginia driver’s license and a Virginia voter’s registration. He renewed his Virginia driver’s license in October 2017. Further, he voted a full Virginia ballot in person in the November 2016 and 2017 general elections.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.