Document Number
[…] He then claimed a subtraction of this amount as subpart F income.

Virginia Code § 58.1-401 exempts “electing small business corporations” from Virginia corporation income tax. As a result, S corporations are not subject to tax in Virginia. Instead, the income of such corporations is taxed to the shareholders. All pass-through entities, including S corporations, are required to file an annual information return with the Department setting forth their income and a list of their owners. Specifically, Virginia Code § 58.1-391 A provides:

In determining Virginia taxable income of an owner, any modification described in § 58.1-322.01, § 58.1-322.02, § 58.1-322.03 and § 58.1-322.04 that relates to an item of pass-through entity income, gain, loss or deduction shall be made in accordance with the owner’s distributive share, for federal income tax purposes, of the item to which the modification relates.

Under these statutes, any subtraction available under Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 will flow through from a pass-through entity to an individual taxpayer, who in turn can take the subtraction on his or her Virginia individual income tax return.