Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-301 provides that terminology and references used in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia will have the same meaning as provided in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) unless a different meaning is clearly required. For individual income tax purposes, Virginia “conforms” to federal law, in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with federal adjusted gross income (FAGI). Income included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia, unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification pursuant to Virginia Code §§ 58.1-322.01 through 58.1-322.04.  

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-402 C 7, corporations are allowed to subtract “[A]ny amount included therein by the operation of § 951 of the Internal Revenue Code (subpart F income).” The Taxpayer contends that VASC had subpart F income that flowed to him in proportion to his ownership interest. As such, he asserts that he could claim a subtraction on his personal income tax return for the subpart F income.