Document Number
[…] FACTS

An audit was conducted on the books and records of the Taxpayer, a dealer and renter of construction equipment, for the period at issue. Among the exceptions listed, the auditor found that the Taxpayer had failed to collect the sales tax from ***** (the “Customer”) for the sale of several pieces of equipment. As a result of the audit, assessments were issued. The Taxpayer paid the assessments and filed an application for correction contending that it accepted the Customer’s exemption certificate in good faith.  

ANALYSIS

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A sets out that all transactions involving the sale or lease of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. Under this statute, “the burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A further explains, in part, that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”

Good Faith Acceptance