Document Number
[…] Question 1

Must hotels that offer banquet space and overnight accommodations (even if no overnight accommodations are used) charge sales tax on rentals of their meeting space?

Generally, fees charged for the use of real property, for which an overnight stay is not included, are not taxable provided that no tangible personal property is built in to the total rental charge. See Public Document (P.D.) 87-69 (2/27/1987), P.D. 98-85 (5/7/1998), P.D. 02-38 (4/1/2002), P.D. 12-82 (5/11/2012), and P.D. 23-74 (6/23/2023).

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 4 provides that the sales tax applies to “gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of ‘retail sale’ in Virginia Code § 58.1-602.” The Department has interpreted the definitions of “retail sale,” “accommodations,” and “transient” found in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 to require an overnight stay for tax to apply to the rental of venue space without the transfer of tangible personal property.