May 14, 2025
[…] The term “original cost” has consistently been interpreted to mean the cost paid by the original purchaser from a manufacturer or dealer. See 2009 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 18 and 2014 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 20. The Department has held that original cost includes all costs incurred for putting the property in use, i.e., the total sum of money the buyer parts with to get the article. See P.D. 08-85 (6/6/1985) and P.D. 14-68 (5/21/2014). See also S. & L. Straus Beverage Corporation v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 185 Va. 1055 (1947). In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-3518 provides that the original cost reported on a taxpayer’s annual BTTP return “should be the original capitalized cost or the cost that would have been capitalized if the expense deduction in lieu of depreciation was elected under § 179 of the Internal Revenue Code.”
Rebates