Document Number
[…] According to the Department’s records, Customer 1 is a restaurant and is registered with the Department to collect Virginia sales tax. Customer 1 purchased food products from the Taxpayer consistent with the operation of a restaurant. Based on these facts, Customer 1 was eligible to claim the resale exemption.

Sales Tax Remitted by Consumers

The Taxpayer did not collect sales tax or obtain an exemption certificate from Customer 2 but contends that the customer remitted the tax to the Department. Virginia Code § 58.1-625 D states that “[a]ny dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself ....” It is well established that dealers making retail sales of tangible personal property are liable for the sales tax even if they fail to collect the tax from customers.