Document Number
[…] Under the first-generation audit, the Department issued an assessment based on the untaxed sales. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction, contending that it was able to procure a valid resale exemption certificate from ***** (Customer 1) and that ***** (Customer 2) indicated it remitted sales tax on its purchases.

ANALYSIS

Exemption Certificates

With its application, the Taxpayer provided an undated resale exemption certificate obtained from Customer 1. Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A sets out that all transactions involving the sale or lease of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. Under this statute, “the burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A further explains, in part, that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”