Sampling Technique: Sample Period Extrapolation - Isolated or Unusual Purchases, Tax Paid by Customer
[…] Accordingly, an assessment of sales tax was issued in an amount for the difference for the locality tax rates outside the extended limitations period.
The Taxpayer paid the assessment and filed an application for correction contending that the audit period was erroneously extended beyond the three-year audit period indicated on the signed waiver. In addition, the Taxpayer also asserts that an untaxed sale in which a customer (the “Customer”) ultimately paid the tax should be removed from the sample exceptions list.
ANALYSIS
Time Limitation Agreement
Virginia Code § 58.1-634 states that sales and use taxes “shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable.” Virginia Code § 58.1-220 provides for the waiver of time limitation on the assessment of omitted or additional state taxes and provides: