Sampling Technique: Sample Period Extrapolation - Isolated or Unusual Purchases, Tax Paid by Customer
[…] The Taxpayer paid the assessment and filed an application for correction contending that the audit period was erroneously extended beyond the three-year audit period indicated on the signed waiver. In addition, the Taxpayer also asserts that an untaxed sale in which a customer (the “Customer”) ultimately paid the tax should be removed from the sample exceptions list.
ANALYSIS
Time Limitation Agreement
Virginia Code § 58.1-634 states that sales and use taxes “shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable.” Virginia Code § 58.1-220 provides for the waiver of time limitation on the assessment of omitted or additional state taxes and provides:
Where before the expiration of the time prescribed for the assessment of an omitted or additional state tax, both the Tax Commissioner and the taxpayer have consented in writing to its assessment after such time, the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.