Document Number
[…] It is the responsibility of the owner to ship items needing repair to the out of state facility. All repair parts are purchased outside the state of Virginia and the sales tax is paid locally at the time of purchase. once the equipment is repaired, the equipment is shipped back to its owner in Virginia and the owner is billed for repair services only.
RULING

Due to the fact that your client is a registered Virginia dealer, it is required to collect the sales and use tax on all tangible personal property sold in Virginia. §58.1-604 of the Code of Virginia deals with the imposition of the use tax and states, "There is hereby levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes and fees now imposed by law, a tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this State...". § 630-10-90 of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations addresses repair businesses and states, "Any person engaged in the business of repairing tangible personal property is required to register and to collect and pay the tax.