Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer claims that these purchases qualify for the manufacturing exemption; the auditor determined that the requirements to satisfy the exemption were not met and assessed use tax. Tax was also assessed on certain purchases made by churches under exemption certificates. The Taxpayer asserts that it accepted the certificates in good faith and, therefore, it should not be liable for the tax on such purchases.

DETERMINATION



Manufacturing exemption: Va. Code §58.1-604 imposes the tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...." Va. Code §58.1-609.3(2) (formerly Va. Code §58.1-608(A)(3)(b)) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for machinery, tools, and other items used directly in the manufacture of tangible personal property for sale or resale.