Tax Type
[…] The license tax is a local tax which is imposed and administered by local officials. The Code of Virginia limits the involvement of the Department of Taxation to promulgating guidelines and issuing advisory opinions.
I will address the questions raised in your letter. The response is intended to provide guidance only and does not constitute a formal or binding ruling.
Facts
You ask whether a locality may impose different license fees for different business classifications.
Determination
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 A provides that "[t]he governing body of any [locality] may charge a fee for issuing a license in an amount not to exceed ... thirty dollars for any locality with a population smaller than 25,000 ...." (Emphasis added.) This statutory language permits a locality to charge a fee less than the statutory maximum, or to not charge a fee at all.