Document Number
[…] I do not find that the inclusion of the period is improper.  It appears the auditor included the period to establish the Taxpayer’s transaction history.  

Further, the Taxpayer contends there was no formal denial of the refund.  The Department’s records indicate its standard refund notice dated January 19, 2022, was delivered to the Taxpayer.  Regardless, under Virginia Code § 58.1-1823, “[a]ny order of the Department denying such reassessment and refund, or the failure of the Department to act thereon within three months shall, as to matters first raised by the amended return, be deemed an assessment for the purpose of enabling the taxpayer to pursue remedies allowed under this chapter.”  Either the refund denial or the time limitation of the statute established an assessment upon which the Taxpayer was entitled to file an appeal in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-1821.

CONCLUSION