Document Number
[…] Here, the Department did not audit the Taxpayer frequently.  As confirmed by the Taxpayer, a business’s spending habits will change in accordance with economic and operational changes, business reorganizations, and amendments to the statutes enacted by the General Assembly.  Under such circumstances, recurring audits ensure accurate compliance with the Virginia retail sales and used tax statutes.

Refund Claim

Based on its estimated accrual method, the Taxpayer timely filed a refund request with the Department.  Under Virginia Code § 58.1-1823, a refund request must be made by a taxpayer within “three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of a return….”  Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-210-3040, a refund of retail sales and use tax is limited to the net amount of tax remitted to the state on an exempt transaction.  Neither the Code of Virginia nor Virginia regulations permit use tax refund requests based on estimated accruals.