Definite Place of Business : Residence - Home Office; Office Renovation; Equipment Delivered to Office
[…] See, e.g., P.D. 13-219 (12/12/2013). For the 2018 tax year, the County acknowledged the Taxpayer had a definite place of business in State B and sitused a portion of gross receipts accordingly. For the 2017 tax year, this argument is predicated on there being sufficient evidence to show that the State B office was a definite place of business.
Computer Hardware and Software Deduction
Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 1 provides a deduction from gross receipts subject to BPOL tax for:
Any amount paid for computer hardware and software that are sold to a United States federal or state government entity provided that such property was purchased within two years of the sale to said entity by the original purchaser who shall have been contractually obligated at the time of purchase to resell such property to a state or federal government entity. This deduction shall not occur until the time of resale and shall apply to only the original cost of the property and not to its resale price, and the deduction shall not apply to any of the tangible personal property which was the subject of the original resale contract if it is not resold to a state or federal government entity in accordance with the original contract obligation.
The County did not allow the deductions claimed by the Taxpayer in cases where the computer hardware and software were sold to a third party rather than directly to a government entity. In such cases, the property was sold to a third party who, according to the Taxpayer, was acting as a procurement agent on behalf of the government. The Taxpayer argues that, pursuant to general agency law, such sales should be treated as being made to the government. The County determined that the statute only allows a deduction for direct sales “to a United States federal or state government entity” and not to a third party because agency rules do not apply to the BPOL tax regime.
The Taxpayer points to the Department’s application of agency rules in determining whether transactions may be exempt from sales and use tax when the sales are made through government procurement agents.