Definite Place of Business : Residence - Home Office; Office Renovation; Equipment Delivered to Office
[…] The Taxpayer argues that there is no statutory or regulatory support for denying the deduction. On the contrary, by reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions or exemptions allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See DKM Richmond Associates, L.P. v. City of Richmond, 249 Va. 401 (1995). Regardless of the question concerning the application of the common law standards regarding agency relationships in BPOL tax, Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 1 clearly states that a deduction is permitted for the amount “paid for computer hardware and software that are sold to a United States federal or state government.” A sale to a procurement agent for a government is not a sale to a government entity.
Out-Of-State Deduction
Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.” Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-500-80 A 2, a business must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country, even if there is no actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.