Definite Place of Business : Residence - Home Office; Office Renovation; Equipment Delivered to Office
[…] Accordingly, all information provided with an administrative appeal to the Department will be given due consideration. See Public Document (P.D.) 21-61 (5/18/2021).
Definite Place of Business
In its letter to the Department, the Taxpayer argues that it has more definite places of business than the County acknowledged in its final determination. Specifically, it states that some of its sales representatives worked from definite places of business at their residences and the County erred when it determined that one facility was not a definite place of business in 2017.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a “definite place of business” as “an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more.” A definite place of business can include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another entity on a temporary or seasonal basis.