Statute of Limitations: Refunds
[…] In this case, the Taxpayer followed the Procedures, but the dealer was no longer in business. Accordingly, the Taxpayer was eligible to seek a refund directly from the Department.
Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that “any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner ...within three years of the date such tax was assessed.” Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1823, a refund request must be made by a taxpayer within “three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of a return ... or (iv) two years from the payment of an assessment ...” In P.D. 03-52 (7/3/2003), the Department concluded that a refund request would be timely if the request is made within the time covered by a waiver of the statute agreed to by the dealer and the Department.