Document Number
[…] Under Title 23 VAC 10-120-323 B, members of an affiliated group are eligible to file a combined return if they are: (i) subject to Virginia income tax if a separate return were to be filed, (ii) affiliated as defined by Virginia Code § 58.1-302, and (iii) filing, using the same taxable year. 

Subject to Income Tax

Public Law (P.L.) 86-272, codified at 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 381-384, prohibits a state from imposing a net income tax where the only contacts with a state are a narrowly defined set of activities constituting solicitation of orders for sales of tangible personal property. Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax “on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.”  Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make the applicable apportionment factor positive.