Document Number
[…] In its determination, the County also claimed that the home address of the Taxpayer’s president in the County was the Taxpayer’s only definite place of business. It was to this location the County attributed all of the Taxpayer’s gross receipts that the County did not situs to client sites. The Taxpayer, however, asserts that it also had an office in ***** (State A).

Generally, a residence would not be considered to be a definite place of business. The definition of a definite place of business in Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 provides, however, that “[a] person’s residence shall be deemed to be a definite place of business if there is no definite place of business maintained elsewhere and the person is not subject to licensure as a peddler or itinerant merchant.”  This provision does not absolutely preclude a residence from being a definite place of business when a taxpayer maintains a definite place of business elsewhere.