Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appealed to the Department, disputing the County’s conclusions and methodology. In Public Document (P.D.) 19-84 (8/8/2019), the Department determined that the December 2018 letter was not a valid final determination and remanded the case back to the County to issue a proper final determination. Because one year has passed since the filing of the appeal with the County, the Taxpayer gave the required 30-day notice to the County pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 e in September 2019 and filed its appeal directly with the Department.

ANALYSIS

Staffing Firm

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 A provides that the gross receipts of a staffing firm do not include employee benefits paid to a contract employee “for the period of time that the contract employee is actually employed for the use of the client company pursuant to the terms of a PEO services contract or temporary help services contract.”  The term “employee benefits” is defined by the statute to include “wages, salaries, payroll taxes, payroll deductions, worker’s compensation costs, benefits, and similar expenses.”  The benefits listed are types of payments made to an employee under federal payroll tax rules.

Accordingly, a business that is classified as a staffing firm may exclude wages, salaries, payroll taxes, payroll deductions, workers’ compensation costs, benefits, and similar expenses from its gross receipts. Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 B defines a staffing firm as “a person that provides PEO [professional employer organization] services or temporary help services.” [Insert added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 B defines temporary help services to mean “an arrangement whereby a staffing firm temporarily assigns employees to support or supplement a client company’s workforce.” The County’s determination was unclear as to whether the Taxpayer would be considered a staffing firm. Rather, the County stated that it was more advantageous for the Taxpayer’s gross receipts to be sitused using the “direct labor method.”