Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer’s service was not the specific labor being provided by such staff at the clients’ locations.

It appears the County sitused gross receipts using the “direct labor method” described above using the percentage of the Taxpayer’s W-2 employees’ labor in a state compared to the total labor attributable to the state. As explained above, however, the locations where the staff worked have no bearing on how gross receipts should have been sitused in this case.

Out of State Deduction  

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country even if there is not actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.